CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 806042

Ms. Mary C. Hunter
Woolrich, Inc.
Woolrich, PA 17779

RE: The tariff classification of 60% cotton/40% nylon blend plain woven fabric from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Hunter:

In your letter dated January 16, 1995 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style Ramar No. 21110, is a plain woven fabric composed of 60% cotton and 40% filament nylon. It contains 63 warp ends per centimeter and 23.6 filling picks per centimeter. This product is constructed using 70 denier filament nylon yarns in the warp and 30/2 c.c. cotton yarns in the filling. Weighing 151.7 g/m2, the fabric will be imported in 147 centimeter widths. This item contains warp yarns that are a different shade of green than the filling yarns. Consequently, this fabric is considered to consist of yarns of different colors. Based on the data provided and the information developed by the laboratory the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 72 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the fabric designated as style Ramar No. 21110 will be 5210.41.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, of yarns of different colors, plain weave, of number 69 or higher number. The duty rate will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 218. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport